Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 25th of July, 2016


INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information about you in
various ways when you use our Sites. We use this information to, among other
things, provide the functionality and improve the quality of the Sites, and
personalise your experience.

In this Policy “Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified
individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the
information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion
is in a material form or not.

The types of Personal Information
that we collect depend on the circumstances in which the information is
collected. For example, we may collect your name, email address, postal
address, phone number (including your mobile phone number), billing
information, survey responses, demographics, current and prior salon
reservation details, favorite salon, special salon requests, passwords, contact
information of people you add to, or notify of, your Salon reservations through
our Sites, and other information you provide on our Sites. If you use our
mobile application to make reservations we may also collect your mobile device
ID, your precise location data and the restaurant search locations you select.
For certain services on our Sites, credit or debit card account information may
be required, as further described in the section entitled “Payment Card
Information” below. We may also obtain information from other sources, such as
third-party sites, applications and services (each, a “Third-Party Platform”)
through which you connect with our Sites, and combine that with information we
collect on our Sites.

When you visit our Sites, some
information is automatically collected. For example, when you visit our Sites,
we may automatically collect your location, computer operating system, Internet
Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type and language, and the website
you visited before our Sites.  We also collect information about your
usage and activity on our Sites.

Cookies. We, and third parties with whom we partner, may
use cookies, web beacons, local shared objects (sometimes called “flash
cookies”), and similar technology in connection with your use of the Site
(“cookies”). Cookies are small data files that may have unique identifiers, and
reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we
send to you, and on our web pages. Among other things, cookies help us improve
and maintain the security of our Sites and your experience. For example, we use
cookies to see whether you are logged in, to see which areas and features are
popular and to count visits to our Sites. Cookies may also transmit information
about you and your use of the Site, such as your browser type, search
preferences, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or
that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. We may access
information contained in cookies placed on your device by a Third-Party
Platform as permitted by the terms of your agreement and privacy settings with
such Third-Party Platform. We may share this information with the Third-Party
Platform for their use as permitted by the terms of your agreement and privacy
settings with such Third-Party Platform.

Web Beacons. We may collect information using web beacons. Web
beacons are electronic images that may be used on our Sites or in our emails.
We use web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and
campaign effectiveness, and tell whether you open an email and act upon it.

Do-Not-Track Signals. We currently do not employ technology that
recognises “do-not-track” signals from your browser. We may engage third
parties, such as marketing or analytics partners, who may collect information
about your online activities over time and across different websites when you
use our Sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use personal information
collected through our Sites for purposes described in this Policy or disclosed
to you on our Sites or otherwise in connection with our services. For example,
we may use your information to:

·      
make and change your Salon reservations made through our Sites;

·      
offer you, or provide you with, products and services;

·      
operate and improve our Sites, products and services;

·      
understand you and your preferences to enhance, personalise and customise your
experience and enjoyment using our Sites, products and services, such as
understanding your dining history to make recommendations about other Salons
you may like;

·      
display relevant advertising;

·      
respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;

·      
send you information relating to our products and services, including
reservation confirmations, receipts, technical notices, updates, security
alerts and support and administrative messages;

·      
communicate with you about contests, offers, promotions, rewards, upcoming
events and other news about products and services offered by Salonseek, our
subsidiaries and affiliates, select Salons and our other selected partners;

·      
link or combine with other personal information we get from third parties, to
help understand your needs and provide you with better service;

·      
authenticate your credit or debit card account information; and

·      
protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised or illegal
activity.

Salonseek may transfer to, and
store and process your personal information in the Australia, India and other
countries that may provide for different data protection rules than the country
in which you reside. By using the Site or submitting your personal information
you consent to the transfer of your personal information to countries outside
Australia. For information about how we protect your information in the United
States, please see details about our Safe Harbor Program below.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

Information Shared With Salons

When you make a Salon reservation
through our Sites, your information is provided to us and certain information
is provided to the salons with whom you choose to reserve. In order to
facilitate your reservation, certain information is provided to that Salon,
just as it would if you made a reservation by calling the salon, emailing the salon
or using the salons website. If you provide a mobile phone number, salons may
send you text messages regarding your reservation or waitlist visit. Some Salons
also require you to provide credit or debit card account information to secure
your reservation. When you make a salon reservation through our Sites, we may
also share with the salons additional information such as information about
your treatment preferences and history, or information that we collect via
Third-Party Platforms. You also have the option of indicating special
preferences or providing comments about your reservation that Salonseek will
pass on to that Salon.

We may share with salons summary
reports of feedback from salons. If you provide comments about a salon through
our Sites, these comments may be shared with that salons. We will not tie your
comments with other information that can identify you, but a salon may be able
to tell who you are from your comments, particularly if you give your name in
the comments or provide contact information such as an email address.

Information you choose to share
with a salon when you make a reservation through our Sites may be used by the salon
for its own purposes. Salonseek does not control the privacy practices of salons.
Please contact the salon directly if you want to learn about their privacy
practices.

Payment Card Information

To use certain services on our
Sites, such as to make reservations at certain salons, and to purchase products
or services, we may require credit or debit card account information. By
submitting your credit or debit card account information through our Sites, you
expressly consent to the sharing of your information with salons, third-party
payment processors, and other third-party service providers to the extent
necessary for these services and/or for the purpose of detecting fraud, and you
further agree to the following terms.

·      
When you use a credit or debit card to secure a reservation through our Sites,
we provide your credit or debit card account information (including card number
and expiration date, but excluding the CVV number) to our third-party payment
service providers and the applicable salon.

·      
For information about the security of your credit or debit card account
information, see Section called “Security of Your Personal Information” below.

 Information You Share Socially

Our Sites may allow you to connect
and share your actions, comments, content, and information publicly or with
friends. Our Sites also allow you to connect with us on, share on, and use
Third-Party Platforms, including those on which Salonseek has a presence.

Please be mindful of your own
privacy needs and the privacy needs of others as you choose whom to connect
with and what to share and make public. We cannot control the privacy or
security of information you choose to make public or share with others. Salonseek
also does not control the privacy practices of Third-Party Platforms. Please
contact those sites and services directly if you want to learn about their
privacy practices.

Sharing with Others

Salonseek may disclose Personal
Information locally and overseas to other parties including related companies
and to any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative or
other services to Salonseek or our related companies.

In the ordinary course of business,
Salonseek may disclose Personal Information to third parties in other
countries, including but not limited to Australia.

Specific purposes for which Salonseek
may share your Personal Information with third parties are described above and
as follows:

·      
We may share personal information when you authorise us to share your
information with other third parties (such as the salons at which you make
reservations through our Sites) for their own marketing purposes, which are
subject to the separate privacy policies of such third parties.

·      
We may share personal information with affiliates, third-party vendors,
consultants and other service providers who work for us. Such third-party
vendors may include vendors who provide fraud detection services to us and
other third parties.

·      
We may share your credit or debit card account information with third parties
as described in the section called “Payment Card Information” above.

·      
We may share aggregate statistical data for the improvement of services offered
by our Sites.

·      
We share personal information with third parties who provide services to us,
such as data collection, reporting, ad response measurement, and site
analytics, as well as assistance with delivery of relevant marketing messages
and advertisements. These third parties may view, edit or set their own
cookies. We and our third party service providers, advertisers, and/or partners
may also place web beacons for these third parties. The use of these
technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies
and is not covered by this Policy.

·      
We may disclose your personal information (i) to comply with laws and to
respond to lawful requests and legal process, (ii) to protect the rights and
property of Salonseek our agents and customers, and others, including to
enforce our agreements, policies and terms of use, and (iii) in an emergency to
protect the personal safety of Salonseek, its customers, or any person.

·      
We may disclose or transfer your personal information to a third party if we
sell, transfer, divest, or disclose all or a portion of our business or assets
to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger,
financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding.

We may also share aggregated or
de-identified information with third parties in our discretion.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL
INFORMATION

Salonseek takes reasonable steps to
help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse,
unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. When your credit
or debit card account information is being transmitted to our Sites or through
our Sites, it will be protected by encryption technology, such as Secure
Sockets Layer (SSL).

To be clear, Salonseek does not
itself store your credit or debit card account information, and once your information has been provided to Salon and
third party payment processors (as outlined in the Payment Card Information
section of this Policy) we will not have direct control over or responsibility
for your credit or debit card account information. Our contracts with third parties that receive your
credit or debit card account information require them to keep it secure and
confidential.

Nonetheless, we cannot guarantee
that transmissions of your credit or debit card account information or Personal
Information will always be secure or that unauthorised third parties will never
be able to defeat the security measures taken by Salonseek or our third-party
service providers. Except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded or
limited due to applicable law, we exclude all liability (including in
negligence) or responsibility for the consequences of the unauthorised disclosure
of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third-party
access, or other causes beyond our control. Nothing in this Privacy Policy
restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any
statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition
and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

You play an important role in
keeping your Personal Information secure. You should not share your user name,
password, or other security information for your Salonseek account with anyone.
If we receive instructions using your user name and password, we will consider
that you have authorised the instructions.

YOUR INFORMATION CHOICES AND
CHANGES

You may opt out of receiving
marketing and promotional messages from Salonseek by following the instructions
in those messages. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional
messages, such as messages about your accounts or our ongoing business
relations. You may also send requests about your contact preferences, changes to
your information including requests to opt-out of sharing your personal
information with third parties to our contact information below.

Cookie choices. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default.
If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and
to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this
could affect certain features or services of our Sites. The method for
disabling cookies may vary by device and browser, but can usually be found in
preferences or security settings.

Application location choices. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location
services. For more information about how to do this, please contact your mobile
service carrier or your device manufacturer. If you choose to turn off location
services, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites.

HOW TO ACCESS AND SEEK CORRECTION
OF PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY SALONSEEK

Subject to certain exceptions, you
are entitled to know what personal data we hold about you and access this
information and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that the
information is accurate and kept up to date.

If you wish to do this, please
contact us using the contact information provided below. We may require you to
provide suitable identification and, where permitted by law, may charge an
administrative fee for granting you access to your Personal Information.

Complaining about a breach of the
Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)

If you have any questions, comments
or complaints about Salonseek or think someone is in breach of our policy please contact us. (see Salonseeks contact section).

When contacting us please provide
as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment or complaint.

SalonSeek will take any privacy complaint seriously. Any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person
with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner.

If you are not satisfied with the
outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office
of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information please refer
to www.oaic.gov.au.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

SalonSeek may change this Policy
from time to time. You agree you will review this Policy periodically. If we
make any changes to this Policy, we will change the "Last Updated"
date above. You are free to decide whether or not to accept the modified
Policy, but accepting the Policy is required for you to continue using Salonseek. If you do not agree to the terms
of this Policy or any modified version of this Policy, your sole recourse is to
terminate your use of Salonseek.